Data Policy Regulation

1. RESPONSIBLE BODY

BSH Household Appliances Manufacturing Private Limited (“BSH” / “We”), would like to thank you for visiting our web site http://www.siemens-home.bsh-group.in (“Siemens”) and showing interest in our company and our products.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously. We have taken technical and organizational steps to ensure that the data protection regulations are observed by ourselves and our service providers.

In accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and our group policy, we have provided information below on the type, extent and purpose of the collection, processing and use of data obtained in connection with your use of Siemens website.

2. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA / PROTECTION OF PRIVACY

Personal data is any information that can be used to discover your identity (“Personal Data”). This type of information can be for example, your name, mailing address, email address, or telephone number. By using cookies, not directly related to your identity, information can be collected, e.g. how you use Siemens website, can also be personal data, if such information is based on a user-assigned identification and thus individualized collected, stored and evaluated.

Securing your personal data is important to us, therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with the applicable local laws and our global data protection policy in order to keep your Personal Data protected at all times. As described below, you will get to know the kind of Personal Data collected by us, how do we use such information and with whom we share those information.

3. COLLECTING AND PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

You can use the Siemens information service without disclosing your identity. Through our website, we collect only such Personal Data about you, which you voluntarily choose to provide us.

In order to recognize the sites you have already visited and to meet your interests when visiting our web sites, we may store connection data, the Internet Browser you used, visited sites, etc. In some cases, we might also store "cookies" or make use of "active components (e.g. JAVA Scripts). This information cannot be traced back to a specific person and is used only for statistical purposes. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you have the possibility to change these settings in your browser. Please bear in mind that you might not be able to operate certain functions after you have changed these settings.

4. SPECIFICATION OF PURPOSE

Any Personal Data made available by you will be used and processed by us for the purposes for which you provided us with such data. Following are some of the examples of such usages;

  • enquiries which have been sent to us (e.g. Product information, Traders' certificate)
  • surveys (e.g. customer satisfaction)
  • applications
  • Customer service related topics
  • News on Siemens products and services
  • Special promotions and/or an individualized service

At your request in writing, we will correct or delete information held about you, unless there are statutory retention period. To contact us in this regard, please use the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

5. UTILIZATION

In order to respond to your queries, it may be necessary that we store, process and use the data to understand and to react to your needs as quickly and efficiently as possible, we may contact you through SMS and / or emails for the following but not limited to them:

  • process product and / or offer enquires and / or provide requested services.
  • inform you about special offers*.
  • conduct surveys*.

(*only in case you have opted-in by checking the box below ‘My Siemens’ registration page)

6. SECURITY MEASURES

BSH will take all necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data against;

  • improper or illegal deletion
  • unauthorized alteration or transfer
  • unauthorized disclosure or
  • loss

We work with a range of different service providers to deliver Siemens the information service. Provided, that we have bound these services providers to act under our strict instructions when processing data, as commissioned data processors in accordance with local Data Protection Laws, your consent is not necessary for these external parties to process your data.

If, in other cases, the data protection provisions require us to obtain your consent in order to furnish service providers with Personal Data relating to users of Siemens information service, we will inform you separately and will not pass on your data without your prior consent.

7. DATA OF MINORS

Minors should not transmit any sort of personal data to us without consent of their parents or guardians.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITE

The web site may contain links to other web sites, but BSH is not responsible for their privacy practices or content.

9. DEVELOPMENT OF DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

As the offers in internet develop further, so will our data protection principles. We will regularly post changes to our data protection principle on this page, please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

If you are aggrieved by our usage or processing of the information that you have shared with us, you can address the same to the Grievance Officer for the redressal of your grievance.

10. CONTACTS US

If you have any comments, suggestions, questions or complaints, please do not hesitate to phone or email one of the contact persons listed in our Imprint. The details of the Grievance Officer are as under:

Address:

BSH Household Appliances Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd.

Arena House, 2nd Floor Main Building,

Plot No.103, Road No.12,

MIDC, Andheri East,

Mumbai- 400093.

Fax: +91 (22) 6751 8020